Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Russian Federation, Moscow

Version dated 18.10.2018

This policy was developed in accordance with the federal law No.1520FZ On personal data dated 27.07.2006 and sets out the rules for usage of personal information by Limited Liability Company RAZVITIYE obtained from persons registered on www.24u.app or in the 24U mobile application.

 

 

  1. Terms and Definitions

 

  • In this Privacy policy, if not directly implied by the text, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated below:

24U- Limited Liability Company RAZVITIYE, OGRN 1117746824898, TIN 7731414828, Office 6, Suite 2, Room 38, 6th Floor, Bldg. 1, 12/1, Krasnoprudnaya Str., 107140, Moscow, represented by General Director Valeriy Nikolayevich Ivannikov acting on behalf of the Charter.

Contract — any contract and/or agreement concluded with the User, the information on whom is available on the Website or in the Application.

Personal data — any information directly or indirectly referred to the User and/or third parties, the information on whom is provided by the User with the use of the Application, Website and/or authorized e-mail address.

User —  any physical or legal person or private entrepreneur using the Website and Application and whom the Contract is concluded with.

Application — a software for computing machines and mobile devices, access to which is provided to the User after the registration on the Website and/or in the software itself.

Website — an aggregate of information, texts, graphic elements, design, images, photo and video materials and other results of intellectual activity as well as computer software contained in the information system ensuring the availability of such information on the Internet at www.24u.app

1.2. All other terms and definitions contained in the text of the Privacy Policy shall be interpreted as per the Agreement, Contract and legislation of the Russian Federation.

1.3 The names of headers (items) of the Privacy Policy are only intended for convenient use of the text of the Privacy Policy and have no literal legal sense.

1.4 Privacy policy was developed and shall be interpreted as per the legislation of the Russian Federation.

31.5 The use of the Application and the Website means the User’s agreement with the Privacy Policy and its terms and conditions.

 

  1. The information received by 24U

 

  • 24U shall collect, receive and use the Personal Data, technical and other information connected with the User and/or third parties using the Application and the Website or the information on which is provided by the User.
  • Technical information shall not constitute the Personnel Data, however 24U shall use the cookie files, which allow identifying the User. Cookie files are text files available for 24U, for processing of information on User activity including the information on the pages visited by the User and the time of the User’s presence on the site. The User may switch off the possibility of using cookie files in the browser settings.
  • 24U shall only process the Personal Data, which were provided by the User to 24U via the Application, Website and/or within the Contract execution framework. The Personal Data shall mean, in particular, the following information:
    • Name, surname, patronymic;
    • Passport data;
    • E-mail;
    • Contact phone number;
    • Date of birth;
    • Other information specified by the User in the Application, on the Website and/or provided by 24U with the use of the authorized e-mail address.
  • 24U shall process the Personal Data, technical information and other User Information for 10 years from the moment of provision of such information

 

  1. Personal data

 

  • The User shall give its consent to 24U for processing of the Personal data including for transfer of such Personal Data to third parties even when such transfer is made to the territory of other countries (transborder transfer).
  • The User shall agree for receipt of newsletters and advertising materials from 24U or from other persons on behalf of 24U, to the e-mail address and contact phone number specified by the User during registration on the Website or in the App.

 

  1. The purposes of using the information provided by the User
    • The information provided by the User shall be used by 24U exclusively for the following purposes:
      • Execution of obligations to the User and third parties under the Contract;
      • Establishing and maintaining communication with the User;
      • Sending newsletters and other messages to the User’s e-mail;
      • Service quality improvement and Website modernization;
      • User registration and User identification in the Application and on the Website;
      • Administration of justice if the respective request was submitted by the authorized agencies to 24U;
      • Satisfying the requirements of the Russian legislation.

 

  1. Measures taken for protection of the information provided by the User and guarantees of 24U
    • 24U shall take all the necessary and sufficient legal, organizational and technical measures to protect the information provided by the Users, from unauthorized or accidental access, destruction, modification, blocking, copying, distribution, as well as other unauthorized actions of third bodies, by restricting the access to such information for other users of the Website, employees and partners of 24U, third parties (with respect to provision 24U with the information required to fulfil obligations to the User as well as the requirements of the Russian legislation) as well as imposing sanctions on such persons for the breach of Privacy with respect to such data.
    • 24U guarantees that the information provided by the Users is neither combined with the statistical data, nor provided to third persons and disclosed, except for the cases provided by the Privacy Policy.
    • 24U shall take the technical and organizational measures on providing the User with the possibility to obtain access to the information provided by him/her, and edit such information.

 

 

 

  1. 24Us rights

 

  • 24U shall be entitled to carry out statistical and other studies based on depersonalised information provided by the User. 24U shall be entitled to provide access to third parties to such research. The User shall agree to such studies by accepting the Privacy Policy.
  • 24U shall be entitled to provide the information on Users to law enforcement authorities or the governmental agencies within the legal proceeding or within the framework of an investigation based on a court decision, enforceable request or in the collaborative manner as well as in other cases provided for by the Russian legislation.
  • 24U shall be entitled to provide the information on the Users to third parties for the detection and suppression of fraud, elimination of technical faults or safety problems.

 

  1. Users rights

 

  • The User may delete or amend the information provided by the User, in any time, by making the necessary actions on the Website, and, in the absence of such capability - by requesting 24U via the e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Furthermore, the User understands that 24U shall be entitled to continue using such information to the extent allowed by the Russian legislation.
  • Consent to receipt of newsletters and advertising materials may be withdrawn by the User in any time by sending the respective notification to 24U in the same way.

 

  1. New versions

 

  • 24U shall be entitled to introduce amendments to the Privacy Policy. The User shall be responsible to get familiarized with the text of the Privacy Policy during each visit of the Website.
  • The new version of the Privacy Policy shall become valid from the moment of posting on the Website and/or in the Application. Continued use of the Application after publishing a new version of the Privacy Policy on the Website and/or in the Application shall mean the acceptance of the Privacy Policy and its terms and conditions by the User.
  • In case of disagreement with the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, the user shall stop using the Application.

 

  1. Avoidance of contradictions

 

  • In case if the agreements between 24U and the User contain the provisions on the use of personal information and/or Personal data, the provisions of the Privacy Policy and such agreements shall apply to the extent, which is not at variance with the Privacy Policy.